Difference between revisions of "Test tableau"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Romane Joly (talk | contribs) (Created page with "'''Q.9.C''' {| class="wikitable" |- style="font-weight:bold;" ! rowspan="2" style="text-align:center;" | Drivers of injustice ! colspan="2" | Based on WP4 coding ! colspan="...") |
Romane Joly (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
'''Q.12''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center;" | |||
! Actor types<ref>Actor types according to TRANSIT’s Critical Turning Point Database, http://www.transitsocialinnovation.eu/about-ctps-in-tsi-processes.</ref> | |||
! Yes | |||
! Actor name and role<ref>If easily possible mention sources for your association of roles.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Academic organizations | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Religious organizations | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Civil society organizations | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hybrid/ 3rd sector organizations | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Platforms | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| NGOs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Social movements | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Political parties | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Media | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Unions | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Social entreprises | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| For profit entreprises | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Local/regional government | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'''Q.24''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Name of obstacle | |||
! What work was/is being done to overcome this obstacle and by what actor groups? | |||
|- | |||
| 1. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 3. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 4. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 5. | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'''Appendix 1''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center;" | |||
! Drivers of injustices | |||
! Sample Descriptions | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | 1. Uneven and excluding development of existing urban space | |||
| '''Urban regeneration/revitalization:''' Traditional (grey) urban regeneration/revitalization; Urban regeneration done top-down; Uneven urban regeneration/revitalization/greening neglecting historically low-income/migrant neighborhoods; | |||
|- | |||
| '''Gentrification:''' Lack of affordable business or creative spaces (for young people with little economic and social capital) to start a project (Birmingham); Real estate development on green space or community gardens | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | 2. Material and livelihood inequalities | |||
| '''Income inequality/low incomes:''' low incomes (lower than minimal wage) & high rental prices; … low wages as obstacles to achieving well being; Transport/mobility poverty; ... | |||
|- | |||
| '''Lack of affordable housing/real estate:''' Lack of affordable housing affecting access to privileged (green) neighbourhoods (Heidelberg); Lack of affordable business or creative spaces (for young people with little economic and social capital) to start a project (Birmingham); Financialisation of housing market; ... | |||
|- | |||
| '''Lack of access to healthy food:''' Income inequality affecting access to green space for healthy food; Racial or ethnic injustices, inequalities and segregation in relation to access to green space for food cultivation; Urban expansion increases the distance in food chains (Lisbon); | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | 3. Unaddressed consequences of urban intensification | |||
| '''Urban densification/expansion:''' Real estate development on green space or community gardens; … Urban densification and thus lack of/poor quality/insufficient (public) healthy spaces; ... Urban densification as a cause for environmental pollution and lack of space for NBS; Urban expansion unevenly increasing the need for mobility solutions; Urban densification as challenge to new sustainable buildings; | |||
|- | |||
| '''Lack of access to healthy food''' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" | 4. Racialized or Ethnically Exclusionary Urbanization | |||
| '''Racial injustices and inequalities / racism:''' inequalities and segregation in relation to access to green space for food cultivation; Racism against refugees excludes them from cities, reducing social cohesion and the ability for a community to combat environmental injustices; Racial/ethnic inequalities/housing segregation translating in mobility injustices; ... | |||
|- | |||
| Racial/ethnic segregation: ... Segregated housing leading to unequal access to healthy and green public spaces due to majority of greening occuring in city center; | |||
|- | |||
| '''Long-term/historical neglect of minority neighborhoods:''' Lack of access to processes of environmental assessment/invisibilisation of env health hazards (of disadvantaged groups); ... Unequal exposure to environmental health hazards in historically neglected neighborhoods; Uneven urban regeneration/revitalization/greening neglecting historically low-income/migrant neighborhoods; | |||
|- | |||
| 5. Lack of effective knowledge brokerage and stewardship opportunities | |||
| '''Little or no access to (environmental) education and to knowledge on innovative solutions that can address (environmental) problems):''' ...Sustainability-related practices being exclusive / elite environmentalism; Lack of (access to) local/self-organized initiatives for sustainability and well being;... | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | 6. Unquestioned neoclassical economics and neoliberal growth/austerity | |||
| '''Privatisation and commodification of public space (including parks, other urban nature etc.) and sustainable practices''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Neoliberal (austerity) urbanism:''' Urban inequality at times of austerity (spending cuts and welfare reform); ... Lack of resources (data, time, funding, man-power); Greening and NBS are not prioritized in municipal budgeting; ... | |||
|- | |||
| '''Globalised markets/globalisation:''' Globalisation of food chains decreasing access to healthy food (all); Financialisation of housing market; strain of globalisation on local networks/'local rootedness' in communities; | |||
|- | |||
| '''Growth-oriented indicators of well being/ progress (narrowly defined):''' … Assessment of well-being and progress based on GDP ignoring social (including gender) inequalities and environmental issues;... | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | 7. Exclusive Access to the Benefits of Urban Sustainability Infrastructure | |||
| '''Lack of (access to) /poor quality/insufficient (public) green/blue spaces and other sustainability-oriented interventions/measures''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Increased (perception of) crime/lack of safety in public/green spaces''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Gender inequalities''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Age-related inequalities:''' Ageing population being excluded from new urban (green) developments (accessibility, noise levels, safety); Lack of (access to) green/healthy spaces (especially for vulnerable groups e.g. children); Lack of participatory/inclusive spaces for young people ... | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | 8. Uneven env. health and pollution patterns | |||
| '''Unequal exposure to health risks/hazards''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Polluted soils/post industrial sites''' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | 9. No or tokenistic participation in/engagement with urban governance | |||
| '''No or tokenistic participation in neighbourhood development schemes and urban planning:''' … Top-down exclusive decision making processes … Multilingual societies fail to meaningfully include linguistic minorities … Lack of community organisation(s) as a barrier for meaningful participation processes;... | |||
|- | |||
| '''Corruption and/or mistrust in institutions:''' Political corruption/ organized crime (mafia); Crisis of legitimacy/increasing distance (perceived and real) between decision makers and citizens; Lack of trust towards the state and institutions; a lack of inclusive, democratic decision making procedures; | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" | 10. Institutional dysfunction (scale, discipline and sectoral) | |||
| '''Institutional/governance malfunctions:''' Lack of communication between actors/levels of government; regulatory restrictions; ... Difficulty of inclusive stakeholder involvement within normative decision making procedures (Ghent); a lack of inclusive, democratic decision making procedures; | |||
|- | |||
| '''Disciplinary and professional silos:''' (Broadly) lack of integration of disciplines and sectors in order to deliver more sustainable outcomes in water-food-energy systems for all *; Lack of integration between citizen-based projects, academic research and policy; ... Non participatory research design;... | |||
|- | |||
| 11. Weak(ened) civil society | |||
| '''Low/lack of community/neighborhood organisation''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| '''Obstacles to (the longevity of) citizen-led/grassroots projects:''' Over-regularizing or criminalizing citizen-led projects; Lack of trust in informal/less known food production networks and individuals (Kiev); ... | |||
|} | |||
'''Appendix 3''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="font-weight:bold; text-align:center;" | |||
! Policy typology | |||
! Description | |||
! Examples | |||
|- | |||
| '''Regulatory (administrative, command-and-control)''' | |||
| Mandatory fulfillment of certain requirements by targeted actors | |||
| Legislations, regulations, laws, directives, etc. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Economic (financial, market-based)''' | |||
| Financial (dis)incentives to trigger change by providing (new) favourable (or unfavourable) economic conditions for targeted actors | |||
| Positive incentive include subsidies, soft loans, tax allowance and procurments. Negative incentives are taxes, fees and charges. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Informative (educational)''' | |||
| They aim at providing information or knowledge to target actors in order to increase awareness and support informed decision-making accomplish or prevent social change | |||
| Information and awareness raising campaigns, informative leaflets, advertisements in different media. | |||
|- | |||
| '''Voluntary''' | |||
| Commitment and/or actions beyond legal requirements, undertaken by private actors and/or non-governmental organisations. | |||
| Voluntary actions and agreements. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:48, 25 June 2020
Q.9.C
Drivers of injustice | Based on WP4 coding | Based on own assessment | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Yes | No | Yes | No | |
1. Uneven and excluding development of existing urban space | ||||
2. Material and livelihood inequalities | ||||
3. Unaddressed consequences of urban intensification | ||||
4. Racialized or Ethnically Exclusionary Urbanization | ||||
5. Lack of effective knowledge brokerage and stewardship opportunities | ||||
6. Unquestioned neoclassical economics and neoliberal growth/austerity | ||||
7. Exclusive Access to the Benefits of Urban Sustainability Infrastructure | ||||
8. Uneven env. health and pollution patterns | ||||
9. No or tokenistic participation in/engagement with urban governance | ||||
10. Institutional dysfunction (scale, discipline and sectoral) | ||||
11. Weak(ened) civil society |
Q.12
Actor types[1] | Yes | Actor name and role[2] |
---|---|---|
Academic organizations | ||
Religious organizations | ||
Civil society organizations | ||
Hybrid/ 3rd sector organizations | ||
Platforms | ||
NGOs | ||
Social movements | ||
Political parties | ||
Media | ||
Unions | ||
Social entreprises | ||
For profit entreprises | ||
Local/regional government |
Q.24
Name of obstacle | What work was/is being done to overcome this obstacle and by what actor groups? |
---|---|
1. | |
2. | |
3. | |
4. | |
5. |
Appendix 1
Drivers of injustices | Sample Descriptions |
---|---|
1. Uneven and excluding development of existing urban space | Urban regeneration/revitalization: Traditional (grey) urban regeneration/revitalization; Urban regeneration done top-down; Uneven urban regeneration/revitalization/greening neglecting historically low-income/migrant neighborhoods; |
Gentrification: Lack of affordable business or creative spaces (for young people with little economic and social capital) to start a project (Birmingham); Real estate development on green space or community gardens | |
2. Material and livelihood inequalities | Income inequality/low incomes: low incomes (lower than minimal wage) & high rental prices; … low wages as obstacles to achieving well being; Transport/mobility poverty; ... |
Lack of affordable housing/real estate: Lack of affordable housing affecting access to privileged (green) neighbourhoods (Heidelberg); Lack of affordable business or creative spaces (for young people with little economic and social capital) to start a project (Birmingham); Financialisation of housing market; ... | |
Lack of access to healthy food: Income inequality affecting access to green space for healthy food; Racial or ethnic injustices, inequalities and segregation in relation to access to green space for food cultivation; Urban expansion increases the distance in food chains (Lisbon); | |
3. Unaddressed consequences of urban intensification | Urban densification/expansion: Real estate development on green space or community gardens; … Urban densification and thus lack of/poor quality/insufficient (public) healthy spaces; ... Urban densification as a cause for environmental pollution and lack of space for NBS; Urban expansion unevenly increasing the need for mobility solutions; Urban densification as challenge to new sustainable buildings; |
Lack of access to healthy food | |
4. Racialized or Ethnically Exclusionary Urbanization | Racial injustices and inequalities / racism: inequalities and segregation in relation to access to green space for food cultivation; Racism against refugees excludes them from cities, reducing social cohesion and the ability for a community to combat environmental injustices; Racial/ethnic inequalities/housing segregation translating in mobility injustices; ... |
Racial/ethnic segregation: ... Segregated housing leading to unequal access to healthy and green public spaces due to majority of greening occuring in city center; | |
Long-term/historical neglect of minority neighborhoods: Lack of access to processes of environmental assessment/invisibilisation of env health hazards (of disadvantaged groups); ... Unequal exposure to environmental health hazards in historically neglected neighborhoods; Uneven urban regeneration/revitalization/greening neglecting historically low-income/migrant neighborhoods; | |
5. Lack of effective knowledge brokerage and stewardship opportunities | Little or no access to (environmental) education and to knowledge on innovative solutions that can address (environmental) problems): ...Sustainability-related practices being exclusive / elite environmentalism; Lack of (access to) local/self-organized initiatives for sustainability and well being;... |
6. Unquestioned neoclassical economics and neoliberal growth/austerity | Privatisation and commodification of public space (including parks, other urban nature etc.) and sustainable practices |
Neoliberal (austerity) urbanism: Urban inequality at times of austerity (spending cuts and welfare reform); ... Lack of resources (data, time, funding, man-power); Greening and NBS are not prioritized in municipal budgeting; ... | |
Globalised markets/globalisation: Globalisation of food chains decreasing access to healthy food (all); Financialisation of housing market; strain of globalisation on local networks/'local rootedness' in communities; | |
Growth-oriented indicators of well being/ progress (narrowly defined): … Assessment of well-being and progress based on GDP ignoring social (including gender) inequalities and environmental issues;... | |
7. Exclusive Access to the Benefits of Urban Sustainability Infrastructure | Lack of (access to) /poor quality/insufficient (public) green/blue spaces and other sustainability-oriented interventions/measures |
Increased (perception of) crime/lack of safety in public/green spaces | |
Gender inequalities | |
Age-related inequalities: Ageing population being excluded from new urban (green) developments (accessibility, noise levels, safety); Lack of (access to) green/healthy spaces (especially for vulnerable groups e.g. children); Lack of participatory/inclusive spaces for young people ... | |
8. Uneven env. health and pollution patterns | Unequal exposure to health risks/hazards |
Polluted soils/post industrial sites | |
9. No or tokenistic participation in/engagement with urban governance | No or tokenistic participation in neighbourhood development schemes and urban planning: … Top-down exclusive decision making processes … Multilingual societies fail to meaningfully include linguistic minorities … Lack of community organisation(s) as a barrier for meaningful participation processes;... |
Corruption and/or mistrust in institutions: Political corruption/ organized crime (mafia); Crisis of legitimacy/increasing distance (perceived and real) between decision makers and citizens; Lack of trust towards the state and institutions; a lack of inclusive, democratic decision making procedures; | |
10. Institutional dysfunction (scale, discipline and sectoral) | Institutional/governance malfunctions: Lack of communication between actors/levels of government; regulatory restrictions; ... Difficulty of inclusive stakeholder involvement within normative decision making procedures (Ghent); a lack of inclusive, democratic decision making procedures; |
Disciplinary and professional silos: (Broadly) lack of integration of disciplines and sectors in order to deliver more sustainable outcomes in water-food-energy systems for all *; Lack of integration between citizen-based projects, academic research and policy; ... Non participatory research design;... | |
11. Weak(ened) civil society | Low/lack of community/neighborhood organisation |
Obstacles to (the longevity of) citizen-led/grassroots projects: Over-regularizing or criminalizing citizen-led projects; Lack of trust in informal/less known food production networks and individuals (Kiev); ... |
Appendix 3
Policy typology | Description | Examples |
---|---|---|
Regulatory (administrative, command-and-control) | Mandatory fulfillment of certain requirements by targeted actors | Legislations, regulations, laws, directives, etc. |
Economic (financial, market-based) | Financial (dis)incentives to trigger change by providing (new) favourable (or unfavourable) economic conditions for targeted actors | Positive incentive include subsidies, soft loans, tax allowance and procurments. Negative incentives are taxes, fees and charges. |
Informative (educational) | They aim at providing information or knowledge to target actors in order to increase awareness and support informed decision-making accomplish or prevent social change | Information and awareness raising campaigns, informative leaflets, advertisements in different media. |
Voluntary | Commitment and/or actions beyond legal requirements, undertaken by private actors and/or non-governmental organisations. | Voluntary actions and agreements. |
- ↑ Actor types according to TRANSIT’s Critical Turning Point Database, http://www.transitsocialinnovation.eu/about-ctps-in-tsi-processes.
- ↑ If easily possible mention sources for your association of roles.